ACEFEST
HOME ABOUT E-MAIL CLUB SUBMIT YOUR FILM SPONSORS PARTIES CONTACT
Become a Fan on Facebook

FRIENDS OF ACEFEST
Golf Club Reviews

MOVIE STORE

Vintage Projectors
Antique Movie Collectibles
Vintage Movies
HD Players


Facebook Twitter
Untitled Document

ACEFEST 2007

From August 24-26, 2007, audiences poured into an unlikely venue in the Financial District of Lower Manhattan. The Broad Street Ballroom (seen on ABC's "American Inventor") was transformed into a gorgeous 350-seat theater just for this event. The building's entrance offered a breathtaking glimpse into the screening room's beautiful marble pillars, exquisite tiling and massive movie screen.

The entire 8th floor was converted into a filmmakers' lounge where movie-goers, industry professionals and fellow filmmakers could chat over some free refreshments or a massage courtesy of Equinox Fitness. A live DJ kept the lounge's rhythm moving throughout the festival.
 
Event Highlights

+ 3 full days of American independent film, including several premieres
+ Live music and mixed media by Echostream and DJ Slouch wow'd the audience
+ Guest speaker Caveh Zahedi (I'm a Sex Addict, Waking Life) kicked-off the weekend
+ Filmmaker talk-backs and introductions throughout the 3-day program
+ Free refreshments, giftbags and door prizes for all attendees
 
Photo Gallery click thumbnail for larger image
Festival 07 Festival 07 Festival 07 Festival 07 Festival 07 Festival 07
           
Festival 07 Festival 07 Festival 07 Festival 07 Festival 07 Festival 07
 
Winners

Best Feature Film: Little Chenier
Best Short Film: The Doorstep
Best Animation: The Cocktail Party
Best Documentary: A Broad Way

Program

5 World Premieres - 2 U.S. Premieres - 1 East Coast Premiere - 7 New York Premieres

Anniversary Present Directed by Doug Karr
Getting Back Directed by Wael Omar
History For Kids Directed by Matt D'Elia
A Broad Way Directed by Robert Liano and Tom Coppola
Stalking Santa Directed by Greg Kiefer
Covenant Of The Sword Directed by Marc M.
Not So Small Talk Directed by Mike Wollaeger
Speedy Pinata Directed by Tomorrow's Brightest Minds
Christ Of The Cubicles Directed by Brad Schaffer
I Love You, I'm Sorry, and I'll Never Do it Again Directed by Keith Snyder
Nostalgia Directed by Armand Garabidian
Why Directed by Mr.Muse and Pajji
Spaceboy Directed by Ransom Riggs
The Great Pretenders Directed by Jeremy Cohen
Fade Directed by Anthony Stagliano
No Sweat Directed by Amie Williams
20 Something Directed by Antonio Jeraci
Metrically Speaking Directed by Sean Jones
The Zit Directed by Mike Blum
The Cocktail Party Directed by Brandon Duncan
The Doorstep Directed by Brian Paul and Jason Nacey
Villains Directed by Zack Keller
Little Chenier Directed by Bethany Ashton
This Side Down, Damn If I Know Directed by Zach Rockhill
American Artist Directed by Natalia Lazarus
Aesop's Diner Directed by Cara Maria O'Shea
We Also Dance  Directed by Nancy Stevens
The City Directed by Vladan Nikolic
 
Judges

J. Michael Straczynski - Writer, "Murder She Wrote", "Walker: Texas Ranger"
Barry Norman - Director, Rome International Film Festival
Gregory Hatanaka - President, Cinema Epoch Distribution
Zenon Kruszelnicki - Acting Coach, Willem Dafoe, New York Film Academy
David Sullivan - Actor, Primer, The Astronaut Farmer, "Joey", "Big Love"
Peter Weller - Actor, RoboCop, "24", "Star Trek: Enterprise"
John Threat - Founder, Media Threat
Ian Fischer - Industry, Mirimax, October Films
 
After Parties

Friday, August 24 - Sugar Bar
Saturday, August 25 - Bubble Lounge
Sunday, August 26 - Tonic East
home | about | past events | tickets | judges | faq | screenplay competition | press | support us | contact
Copyright ©2010-2011 All Rights Reserved.

This organization is in no way associated with American Cinema Editors, Inc.